Natural Jojoba Skin Oil

by Toni Lewis

One product that is as good for the hair as it is for the skin is natural jojoba oil. This beauty basic leaves skin feeling super soft and smooth, especially in winter.

Jojoba is a perennial evergreen shrub and is mostly found in the Sonoran desert (south west Arizona and California, Northern Mexico and Baja California)

This golden oil isn’t oil at all. It’s really a wax and is used mainly in the formulations for cosmetics, lotions, moisturizers, massage oils, and soothing creams. It is also used in hair care products. Indigenous Native Americans used the oil for cooking. (Not recommended)

The fact that it is a wax adds to its value because is has a longer shelf life. It going rancid is very rarely a concern because of its stability.

Jojoba oil mimics the skins sebum (the fatty secretion of the sebaceous glands) it helps heal inflamed skins, psoriasis, eczema and any sort of dermatitis. It is good for all skin types and besides helping to control acne; it also helps with oily skin or scalp because any extra sebum is actually dissolved in jojoba.

Because this wonderful oil works for hair and body, it saves on money too.

This nutty oil (wax) also goes by goat nut, deer nut, pignut, wild hazel, quinine nut, coffee berry and gray box bush. Jojoba just sounds more luxurious.






articles beautiful bodies home





Beauty Tip:

Beauty and drug stores carry little white cotton gloves. Before bed moisturize your hands and add the gloves. You'll wake up with soft and supple hands, ready for a beautiful day.